Bull Kelp

Giant Bull Kelp

Scientific name: Nereocystis leutkeana

Author:  Antonia Kropp


Life History/ Interesting Facts:

Bull Kelp is a major species of kelp and the largest brown algae. It is a fast growing seaweed that can grow up to 2ft in one day and reaches a total size up to 36m (118ft). Bull Kelp is a vital component of the coastal ecosystem and comparable to a forest on land. It is food and habit for many animals and other seaweeds. It has a large bulb filled with carbon monoxide gas at the end of a long, robust and flexible tail (called stipe), that keeps the kelp floating on the surface to get the sunlight it needs for photosynthesis. Most of the kelp dies in winter because of the stormy and rough weather and washes up on beaches where it serves as food and shelter for the animals on sandy shorelines.

Habitat:

Bull Kelp grows in kelp forests along the rocky coastline and in intertidal zone but not far off the coast it may be found in waters up to 20m (65ft) deep. It is common from northern Alaska to southern California (in colder water). As a result of its location near the coastline it can warn boaters of shallow reefs or the coast.

Witches Hair

Author: Jordan Scott and Dakota Jones

Common name: Witch’s Hair, Acid Kelp

Scientific name: Desmarestia aculeate           

Size: it can grow up to 2 metres long


Habitat: It can be found on the Pacific coast, Bering Sea, Alaska, to Coos bay, Oregon. It commonly lives in pools and on rocks, in the low intertidal and sub tidal zones. They are commonly found washed up on the shore after storms and rough weather.

Identifying features: They are dark to light brown in colour. It is wiry and has strange branching patterns, and strongly resembles hair.  It is connected to a small disc shaped holdfast.   It releases sulfuric acid when it is damaged to ward off predators (it has been suggested that it should be avoided in seaweed collections since it could kill other seaweeds if it is left in the same container).  Witch’s Hair may become quite prolific along floating docks in the Victoria area in the spring and many juvenile fish such as gunnels hide among it while they mature.

Read more

Sea Lettuce

Author: Nathan Troost and Jacob Lake

Scientific name: Ulva lactuca

Common name: Sea Lettuce

Size: The average size of the thallus is 16″ across though smaller specimens are common.


Identifying features: U. lactuca is an edible green algae that is widely distributed around the world. This seaweed is eaten my many animals such as manatees and sea slugs. This seaweed is also a food source for many humans around the world.

Cool facts: when it is decomposing it produces large amounts of sulphide gas that has caused many health concerns in Britain.

Pink Rock Crust

Author: Ali Isles and Tiona Challender

Pink Rock Crust (On Keyhole Limpet and Rock)

Common Name: Pink Rock Crust
Scientific Name: Crustose Corallines
Size: Greatly varies.


Identifying Features: Flat, various shapes of rough crust usually attached to rocks, shells, coral, seaweed etc.  It is rough due to calcium carbonate in the cell walls of the plant.
Habitat: It can be spotted in subtidal and intertidal zones but may also occur in the deep ocean.

Rockweed

Rockweed

Author: Alisha Carey, Olivia Suddaby, and Haley Singleton

Common name: Rockweed
Scientific name: Fucus gardneri
Size: can range from 40- 20 cm (10-20 inches) long


Habitat: Rockweed ranges from Alaska to California, high to mid intertidal. It dominates sheltered shorelines.

Identifying Features:  The Rockweed splits up into different branches, at the end of the branches there are little “popper” swellings. The branches are flat and split up into two different parts. The colouring can vary between green, brown and a yellowish tone.

Reproduction: During low tide, the swollen tips dry up squeezing out sperm and eggs which unite into a zygote during the next flood tide and settle onto a substratum.

Dead Man’s Fingers

Dead Man’s Fingers

Author: Chandler North

Common name: Dead Man’s Fingers, Sea Staghorn

Scientific name: Codium fragile


Identifying features:  This seaweed is dark green in color and appears as spongy tubular fingers.

Size: Up to 1 cm wide, and can extend to lengths of 10cm to 30 cm or more.

Habitat:  Dead Man’s Fingers can be found in intertidal and subtidal zones.  They can sometimes be found in permanently submerged tidepools attached to rocks using a green disc at the base.

Read more

Coral Leaf Seaweed

Author: Raymond Sito, Paul Guevarra, and Duncan Bailey

Common Name: Coral Leaf Seaweed

Scientific Name: Calliarthron spp. and Bossiella spp.


Identifying Features: The reddish-pink thalli are hard having cell walls with calcium carbonate.  It has uncalcified joints that allow it to flex and wave in the current.  Dead specimens appear white resembling a skeleton.

Habitat: The coralline algaes similar to these species are common on rocky shore lines and around the rim of tidepools or in the cracks and crevices of large rocks and fissures.

Pink Feather Coralline Seaweed

Author: Koa Planedin

Common Name: Pink Feather Coralline Seaweed
Scientific Name: Corallina officinalis
Size: 6-12 inches


Identifying Features: Many slender jointed branches, pink in colour, narrow and flat blades, rough feather like appearance, calcium carbonate in their cell walls make them coral-like and tough to eat.
Habitat: Mid-intertidal to shallow subtidal, or shallow, rocky pools.

Read more