Dead Man’s Fingers

Dead Man’s Fingers

Author: Chandler North

Common name: Dead Man’s Fingers, Sea Staghorn

Scientific name: Codium fragile


Identifying features:  This seaweed is dark green in color and appears as spongy tubular fingers.

Size: Up to 1 cm wide, and can extend to lengths of 10cm to 30 cm or more.

Habitat:  Dead Man’s Fingers can be found in intertidal and subtidal zones.  They can sometimes be found in permanently submerged tidepools attached to rocks using a green disc at the base.

References:

Snively, Gloria (1978).  Exploring the Seashore in British Columbia, Washington and Oregon: A Guide to Shorebirds and Intertidal Plants and Animals.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *