,

Leuckartiara spp.

Leuckartiara spp.

Author: D. Young

Common Name: A member in the family Pandeidae within the order Anthomedusae of the subclass Hydromedusae.

Scientific NameLeuckartiara spp.

Total Length of Specimen in photo is 3cm (30mm).


Coscinodiscus wailesii

Coscinodiscus wailesii

Author: Micaela Day

Common Name: Diatom

Size: Diameter is between 300um and 500um

Brief Description: This phytoplankton is apart of the Biddulphiales order and is typically considered as one of the largest marine planktonic diatom genera.

Habitat: It is commonly found in the both the Pacifc Ocean and Atlantic Ocean.  It is thought to be an introduced species to the Atlantic Ocean.  It’s ability to survive long periods in the dark suggests that it may have been introduced to the Atlantic through the emptying of ballast water from ships.

Identifying Features: Cells are solitary, and either disc-shaped, cylindrical or wedge shaped. They have numerous chloroplasts.

Photos by D. Young

References:

Kudela Lab (date unknown) Genus: Coscinodiscus | Diatom. Phytoplankton Identification Retrieved November 16, 2018 from http://oceandatacenter.ucsc.edu/PhytoGallery/Diatoms/Coscinodiscus.html

Hargraves, PE. (June 14, 2011) Indian river lagoon species inventory. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce. Retrieved November 16, 2018 from https://www.sms.si.edu/irlspec/Coscin_wailes.htm

Cylindrotheca

Cylindrotheca

Photos by D. Young

Thalassionema

Thalassionema

Photos by D. Young

,

Nanomia bijuga

Nanomia bijuga

Common Names: Siphonophore

Scientific Name: Nanomia bijuga

Size Range: Up to 30cm in total length


Nanomia bijuga belongs to the order Physonecta within the subclass Siphonophorae within the class Hydrozoa.

It is a predator that represents a colony of many genetically identical individuals called zooids that make up the whole.  It has a pigmented gas filled float called a pneumatophore at its tip.

Please come back – more information will be posted soon on this fascinating siphonophore!

Photos and video by D. Young